ettc2020 European Test and Telemetry Conference

ettc2020 is THE European telemetry event in 2020 and will be held from 23 – 25 June 2020 online with the claim “Collaboration and innovation in testing”.

 

The European Test and Telemetry Conference will showcase exhibitors, original technical papers and innovation ideas in

  • Test, Telemetry, Telecontrol, Instrumentation and
  • Recording technologies for industrial, automotive, scientific, aerospace, space, naval and military applications

 

The virtual platform will allow Product presentations, networking, conference participation, B2B Meetings and much more.

 

Opening hours will be 09:00am to 05:00pm (CEST).

The exhibition and conference will be live an online, however it could be reviewed until 07.07.2020 offline.

 

 

Conference Agenda

 On smartphones please use landscape view

 Agenda_Conference_v07.pdf

v0.7

 TUESDAY, 23. June 2020

 

08:30 – 09:00 h

         Exhibition opens

09:00 – 09:30 h

Exhibition is open

Conference Opening

1.     Renaud Urli (President EST): WELCOME ADDRESS.

2.     Michael Niewöhner (VP EST): HOW DOES ALL THIS WORK? VIRTUAL ETTC 2020.

09:30 – 10:00 h

Session Moderation:

Renaud Urli (Airbus Helicopters)

Session Moderation:

Philipp Wager (Airbus Defence & Space)

JIAN SONG (Guangzhou Zoweetech Ltd):

Distance Measurement for Intrusive Objects on Railway Tracks

DANIEL FÖRDER (imc Test & Measurement GmbH):

Robust and Flexible Flight Test Instrumentation for Wireless and Wired Measurements

10:00 – 10:30 h

LEANDER B. HÖRMANN (Linz Center of Mechatronics GmbH - LCM):

Evaluation of Energy Harvesting Devices for Industrial Applications

OSCAR GIGATO (Airbus Defence & Space):

Using Single Board Computers in FTI Console

10:30 – 11:00 h

Short Break

11:00 - 11:30 h

MATTHIAS HOSS (iMAR Navigation GmbH):

Innovative Inertial Measurement Data Acquisition and Processing for Aircraft Surveying up to Airborne Gravimetry

GHISLAIN GUERRERO (Safran Data Systems SAS):

A New Modular Electronics Approach Applied to Instrumentation Units

11:30 – 12:00 h

HANNES KURZ (sensideon GmbH):

SAW Temperature Sensing for Automotive Test Bench Systems

JOSE-ANTONIO GONZALEZ-PASTRANA (Airbus Defence & Space):

Sensors and Equipment MetaRepresentation in Flight Test Airbus Defence and Space

12:00 – 12:30 h

THOMAS KISSINGER (Cranfield University):

Dynamic Measurement of Strain and Shape on a Rotating Helicopter Rotor Blade Using Optical Fibre Sensors

PATRICK QUINN (Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics):

Addressing the Babel’s Tower of FTI Standards in a Network Environment

12:30 – 14:30 h

Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:00 h

Session Moderation:

Pedro Rubio (Defence & Space)

 

TIANXIANG LAN (TU Braunschweig):

Machine-Learning-Based Position Error Estimation for Satellite-Based Localization Systems

15:00 – 15:30 h

GASPER SKVARC BOZIC (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik):

Intelligent Space Wire Router with Multilevel Priority Arbitration and Multicast Packet Transmission

15:30 – 16:00 h

MUSTAFA UFELEK (Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc.):

Real-Time Data Visualization in Telemetry Systems

16:00 – 16:30 h

Short Break

16:30 – 17:00 h

KAREN VON HÜNERBEIN (Lange Electronic GmbH):

Simulation tools to assess the impact of Wind turbines on RADAR and other electromagnetic signals

 

17:00 – 17:30 h

DAVID N. KORTICK (AstroNova Inc.):

The Latest in Telemetry Data Visualization Solutions

17:30 – 18:00 h

Exhibition closes at 18:00h

 

all times CET (UTC+2)

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 24. June 2020

 

08:30 – 09:00 h

         Exhibition opens

09:00 – 09:30 h

Exhibition is open

Session Moderation:

Renaud Urli (Airbus Helicopters)

Session Moderation:

Pedro Rubio (Airbus Defence & Space)

DILLI BABU MOHAN (Indian AirForce):

Eye Gaze Tracking Applications in Aviation as Cockpit Sensor

MIGUEL AREVALO NOGALES (Airbus Defence & Space):

Beholder, automated data validation in Flight Test

09:30 – 10:00 h

CHRISTIAN HERBEPIN (Airbus Helicopters):

Virtualization of avionic signals & digital buses on Ethernet

FRANCISCA COLL HERRERO (Airbus Defence & space):

BMAD Automatic detection of flight manoeuvres using walvets

10:00 – 10:30 h

SANTIAGO RAFAEL LOPEZ GORDO (Airbus Defence & Space):

Vistas architecture implementation in a multi-system integration bench

CHRISTOPH GEBHARDT (CADFEM GmbH):

Virtual Sensors for Optimal Operation of a Hydro Power Plant

10:30 – 11:00 h

Short Break

11:00 - 11:30 h

QUENTIN DEMOULIN (Airbus Commerical):

New flexible photogrammetry instrumentation for estimating wing deformation in Airbus aircrafts

RODRIGO LOPEZ PARRA (Airbus Defence & Space):

Machine Learning assistant for aircraft acceptance

11:30 – 12:00 h

ISRAEL LOPEZ HERREROS (Airbus Defence & Space):

Displays Validation Based on Image Processing

GERHARD SPITZ (AXON-Systems GmbH):

E-drive ready telemetry solutions - challenges, innovations, and solutions

12:00 – 12:30 h

RUSSEL MOORE (Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics):

Airborne FTI Camera Performance

GONÇALO VALADAS (CriticalSoftware):

Automated closed loop testing of cyber-physical systems

12:30 – 14:30 h

Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:00 h

Session Moderation:

Robert Huber (Airbus Defence & Space)

Session Moderation:

Pedro Rubio (Airbus Defence & Space)

VINCENT MARIE (NEXEYA France):

BSS / BSC with Heterogeneous Sources

DIEGO ROSES SANCHEZ (Airbus Defence & Space):

Job Process Architecture Based On PostgreSQL Database

15:00 – 15:30 h

ALAIN THOMAS (SAFRAN DATA SYSTEMS):

SOQPSK-TG STC: new decoding scheme for a higher bit rate and a better budget link

 

15:30 – 16:00 h

PAUL COOK (Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics):

Transitioning to C-band in the US and the challenges and opportunities presented by modern tri-band transmitters

16:00 – 16:30 h

Short Break

16:30 – 17:00 h

RAFAEL PINTO PRATA (ANATEL):

Protecting satellite downlink Tracking and Telemetry channels by means of IMT-2020 5G Base Stations Protection Belts surrounding Satellite TT&C Earth Stations operating in the 40 GHz Band

 

17:00 – 17:30 h

ACHILLES KOGIANTIS (Perspecta Labs):

Cellular 4G LTE Aeronautical Mobile Telemetry Flight Test Results

17:30 – 18:00 h

 

Exhibition closes at 18:00h

 

all times CET (UTC+2)

 

 

 

THURSDAY, 25. June 2020

 

 

08:30 – 09:00 h

         Exhibition opens

9:00 – 12:30 h

Exhibition is open

EXHIBITION ONLY

12:30 – 13:30 h

Lunch Break

13:30 – 18:00 h

VIDEO SHORT COURSE by SAFRAN

 

Video Technology - Fundamentals & Interfaces

 

Video Compression – Principles

 

Examples of video acquisition scenarios in FTI applications

 

Advanced Video Topics - Low Latency, Bit Rate Reduction, Frame Rate, 4k/UHD, Scaling, Picture-in-Picture, ARINC818, …

 

16:30 – 18:00 h

Exhibition closes at 18:00h

 

all times CET (UTC+2)

Exhibitors